Your California Privacy Rights

This Privacy Notice For California Residents (“CA Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy (“we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to visitors, purchasers, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“California Consumers” or “you”), and who use our Products and Services, as referenced in the Privacy Policy.

I. Information We Collect About Our California Consumers

A. Types of Information We Collect

In the past twelve months we may have collected the following types of information:

Category and Sources of Information

How We Collect this Information

How We Use the Information

How We Share This Information

Identifiers such as name, email address, street address, mobile, home, and work phone numbers, payment information, and account information, such as user ID, password, product and Service preferences, contact preferences, IP address, and MAC address.

We collect this information from users that voluntarily provide such information through our Products and Services, such as when signing up for an account, using our products, or otherwise interacting with us. We may collect such information automatically and passively.

We use this information to provide our Products and Services to you.

We share this information with our services providers.

Personal information, including your name and payment information.

We collect this information from users that voluntarily provide us such information when signing up for an account,  make a purchase, participating in a giveaway, or participating in research.

We use this information to provide our Products and Services to you.

 We do not share this information, except to process and complete the transactions, including our Products and Services, that you have requested from us.  Please note that third parties process payments that you make to purchase on our website.

Protected classifications, such as age or sex.

We collect this information from users that voluntarily provide us such information when  participating our in product or market research.

We use this information for data analysis and market research.

We do not share this data directly with third parties.

We may share anonymized results in TP-LINK group or for internal marketing use.  

Electronic network activity information, including internet activities, such as website activities and browsing history.

We collect this information from your browser using cookies, tags, pixels, and other similar technologies.

We use this information to improve user experience, and for data analysis and market research.

We do not share this data directly with third parties.

We may share anonymized results in TP-LINK group or for internal marketing use.  To the extent that certain vendors of ours can access our Products and Services, please see the Opting Out of “Sales” Section below.

 

Geolocation data, which includes state/country information by IP address.

We collect this information by IP address.

We use this information for data analysis and market research.

We do not share this data directly with third parties.

We may share anonymized results in TP-LINK group or to improve TP-Link product ,service and internal marketing.

Sensory data such as your voice inputs through a third party voice assistant.

We do not collect this information, but if you use a third party application such as Amazon Alexa on our Products, your sensory data may be collected to facilitate the third party services.

You and third parties may use this information on or with our Products and Services.

This information is collected by third parties, using their software and tools.  We do not directly collect any of this information ourselves.

Additional information you upload onto our Products and Services, such as your videos and online postings.

We only collect this information because you send it to us or are using our Products and Services.

We use this information to provide our Products and Services to you.

 

We do not share this information, except to process and complete the transactions, including our Products and Services, that you have requested from us.

II. Your Rights as a California Consumer

As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

A. Opting Out of “Sales”

We will not sell your personal information unless you give us permission. However, California law defines “sale” broadly in such a way that the term sale may include using targeted advertising on the Products or Services, or how third party services are used on our Products and Services.

You have the right to direct us not to “sell” your personal information by visiting the following web page: Do Not Sell My Info.

B. Your Access Rights

You have the right to request from us the following information: (1) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected; (3) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information; and (5) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To the extent that we sold any of your personal information or used any of your personal information for a business person, you have the right to request that we disclose to you: (1) the categories of personal information that we collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold; and (3) the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

C. Your Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

D. How to Exercise Your Rights

To exercise any of the rights listed above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either emailing us at privacy.us@tp-link.com or calling us at 1-866-225-8139. You are not required to have an account with us in order to submit a request and we will only use personal information provided in a consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make such a request. Please note you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Please note that TP-Link must verify the identity of the requestor. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by providing proof of a valid power of attorney, your valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification. We cannot respond to requests where the identity and authority of the requestor cannot be confirmed.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. If we are unable to comply with a request, we will inform you of the reason why.

E. Non-Discrimination Policy

California residents that choose to exercise such rights will not be denied any goods or services, charged different prices or rates, or be provided a different level or quality of goods or services unless those differences are related to your personal information.

F. Shine the Light Disclosure

You may request and obtain from us once year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.

III. Changes to Our Privacy Notice for California Residents

We reserve the right to modify this CA Privacy Notice at any time. If we make changes to this CA Privacy Notice, we will make the modified version available on our Services. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to this CA Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

IV. Contact

If you have any questions or need further assistance, please email us at privacy.us@tp-link.com or write us at:

TP-Link USA Corporation, Legal Department
145 South State College Boulevard
Suite 400
Brea, CA 92821

Effective Date: January 1, 2020


SubscribeTP-Link takes your privacy seriously. For further details on TP-Link's privacy practices, see TP-Link's Privacy Policy.