10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

What This Product Does

The MC112CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC112CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC112CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC112CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC112CS should work at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. Another TP-Link´s media converter MC111CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC112CS.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port. The MC112CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

MEDIA CONVERTOARE ŞI MODULE
Standarde și Protocoale IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u
Funcții de Bază Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Porturi 1 100M SC/UPC port
1 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Lungime de Undă 1310nm Tx/1550nm Rx
WDM TX 1310nm
WDM RX 1550nm
Medii Rețea 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Medii Rețea 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Medii Rețea 100BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
Indicatori LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensiuni (L x l x H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Alimentare External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 1.18W
Siguranță și Emisie FCC, CE, RoHS
Mediu Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Abonează-teTP-Link vă protejează intimitatea. Pentru mai multe detalii privind practicile de confidențialitate ale TP-Link, consultați Politica de confidențialitate TP-Link .

From United States?

Get products, events and services for your region.