JetStream 28-Port Gigabit SFP L2 Managed Switch T2600G-28SQ

  • 24 Gigabit fiber connections and 10G SFP+ fiber interfaces provide more than enough bandwidth and stability for hi-speed data transmission
  • 4 Combo Gigabit Ethernet ports for easy copper wiring
  • L2+ feature——Static Routing, helps to route traffic between subnets without an extra router
  • IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X Authentication and Radius provide all the tools you need for robust security policies
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • IPv6 functions including dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbor discovery
  • Web, CLI (Console Port, Telnet, SSH), SNMP, RMON and Dual Image for easy management and monitoring

What This Product Does

TP-Link's JetStream T2600G-28SQ provides high performance, powerful L2 and L2+ features like static routing, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and ISP grade traffic control and monitoring features. With 24 gigabit SFP slots, 4 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 ports and 4 10G SFP+ slots, T2600G-28SQ ensures a highly stable and high-speed network environment. The IP-MAC-Port Binding (IMPB) and Access Control List (ACL) functions protect against broadcast storm, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. The OAM and DDM functions help facilitates network management. Moreover, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and Dual Image mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. TP-Link JetStream L2 managed Switches T2600G-28SQ provides a reliable, secure solution for enterprise, campus and ISP networks.

Secure Networking

The T2600G-28SQ provides IP-MAC-Port Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. It integrates some typical DoS attacks to select. You can protect these attacks more easily ever than before. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Moreover, the switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with a RADIUS/Tacacs+ server to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed.

 

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC address, TCP or UDP port number, etc, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supporting, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

 

 

Abundant L2 and L2+ features

T2600G-28SQ supports a complete lineup of L2 features, including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Control Protocol and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switch provides advanced features for network maintenance. Such as Loopback Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling & filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. Moreover, T2600G-28SQ supports L2+ feature-static routing, which is a simple way to provide segmentation of the network with internal routing through the switch and helps network traffic for more efficient use.

 

ISP Features

T2600G-28SQ supports ISP frequest use features such as 802.3ah OAM, DDM, sFlow, QinQ, L2PT PPPoE ID Insertion, IGMP authentication etc. 802.3ah OAM and Device Link Detection Protocol (DLDP) functions improve monitor and troubleshoot Ethernet networks, help facilitate network management.DDM(Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) function helps to view the status of SFP modules inserting to the Switch and to configure alarm settings, warning settings, temperature threshold settings, voltage threshold settings, bias current threshold settings, TX power threshold settings, and RX power threshold settings.

IPv6 Support

T2600G-28SQ series support various IPv6 functions such as Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack, MLD Snooping, IPv6 ACL, DHCPv6 Snooping, IPv6 Interface, Path Maximum Transmission Unit (PMTU) Discovery and IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, which guarantees your network is ready for the Next Generation Network (NGN) without upgrading your network equipment.

Enterprise Level Management Features

T2600G-28SQ is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI), either administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP (v1/v2c/v3) and RMON support enable the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 24 Gigabit SFP Slots
4 Combo 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ports
4 10G SFP+ Slots
1 RJ45 Console Port
1 Micro-usb Console Port
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
10GBASE-X:MMF, SMF
10GSFP+CU “SFP+ Direct Attach Cable” (TXC432-CU1M, TXC432-CU3M)
Fan Quantity 2
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3 × 8.7 × 1.7 in.
(440 × 220 × 44 mm)
Mounting Rack Mountable
Max Power Consumption 29.7W
Max Heat Dissipation 101.23 BTU/h
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 128Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 95.2Mpps
MAC Address Table 16k
Jumbo Frame 9216 Bytes
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 8 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 and L2+ Features Static Routing
DHCP Relay
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loopback detection
802.3x Flow Control
L2PT
VLAN Supports up to 4K VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
802.1Q/ MAC/Protocol-based/Private VLAN
GARP/GVRP
Security IP-MAC-Port Binding
AAA
802.1x and Radius Authentication
DoS Defend
Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
IPv6 Dual IPv4/IPv6 stack
Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) Snooping
IPv6 neighbor discovery (ND)
Path maximum transmission unit (MTU) discovery
Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) version 6
TCPv6/UDPv6
IPv6 ACL
DHCPv6 Snooping
IPv6 Interface
IPv6 Applications DHCPv6 Client
Ping6
Tracert6
Telnet(v6)
IPv6 SNMP
IPv6 SSH
IPv6 SSL
Http/Https
IPv6 TFTP
IPv6 ACL
IPv6 Interface
IPv6 Routing
DHCPv6 Relay
DHCPv6 Snooping
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-Link private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
sFlow
PPPoE Circuit ID
DHCP Relay
DHCP Server
DHCP/BOOTP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option82
Dual Image
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Password Recovery
Access Control L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address,
IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
Time Range Based
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents Switch
Power Cord
Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista™ or Windows 7/8, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing