• Solution
    1. All Solutions
    2. By Industry
    3. By Scenario
    4. Why TP-Link Solution
    5. Network Deployment Advisor
  • Products
    1. JetStream Switches
    2. Omada EAP Series
    3. Omada Cloud SDN
    4. Pharos Wireless Broadband
    5. SafeStream Router
  • Technologies
    1. All Technologies
    2. Cloud
    3. Wireless
    4. Wired
  • Partners
    1. Partner Program
    2. Training & Certification
    3. Case Study
  • Support
  • Community

MC210CS

Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km

What This Product Does

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link´s TL-MC1400 chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Basic Function Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports 1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-LX Single-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 1.8W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

SubscriptionTP-Link takes your privacy seriously. For further details on TP-Link's privacy practices, see TP-Link's Privacy Policy.

From United States (English)?

Check products and services for your region.