TL-FC111B-20

10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

 

What This Product Does

TL-FC111B-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310nm wavelength and receives data at 1550nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111B-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.
 

Netwerk
Standaarden en Protocollen IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
Functionaliteit van de Hardware
Interface • 1× 100 Mbps SC Fiber Port
• 1× 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Netwerkmedia 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Uitgangsvermogen External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Afmetingen ( B x D x H ) 94.5*73*27 mm
Wave Length 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX
Media Converter en Module
Vezeltype 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)
Overige
Pakketinhoud • Media Converter TL-FC111B-20
• Power Adapter
• Installation Guide

AbonneerTP-Link hecht veel waarde aan privacy. Voor meer informatie over ons privacybeleid kan je onze Privacy Policy bekijken.

Krijg updates over nieuwe producten, samenwerkingen en ander interessant nieuws

From United States?

Get products, events and services for your region.