Gigabit SFP Media Converter MC220L

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • FX port supports hot-swappable
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fiber and 10km for single-mode fiber

What This Product Does

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers and 10 kilometers when utilizing single-mode fiber.

CONVERTIDOR DE MEDIOS Y MÓDULO
Estándares y Protocolos IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Funciones Básicas Auto Negociación de Half Duplex / Modo de transferencia Full-Duplex
Amplía el alcance de la fibra hasta 0,5 Km si se utiliza fibra de 50/125um
Puertos 1 puerto Gigabit SFP
1 puerto RJ45 a 1000M (MDI/MDIX automático)
Longitud de Onda Depende del módulo SFP usado
Network Media 1000BASE-X Módulo SFP multimodo/monomodo
Medio de Red 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Indicadores de LED PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensiones (W*D*H) 3,7*2,9*1,1 pulgadas (94,5*73,0*27,0 mm)
Fuente de Alimentación Adaptador de corriente externo
Max Power Consumption 1.7W
Seguridad y Emisión FCC, CE
Ambiente Temperatura de funcionamiento: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Temperatura de almacenamiento: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Humedad de funcionamiento: 10%~90% sin condensación
Humedad de almacenamiento: 5%~90% sin condensación