10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter MC100CM

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2km

What This Product Does

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

CONVERTIDOR DE MEDIOS Y MÓDULO
Estándares y Protocolos IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Funciones Básicas Modo de transferencia Dúplex Completo/Medio del puerto FX
Control de flujo Dúplex completo (IEEE 802.3x)
Control de flujo Dúplex medio (contrapresión)
Amplía la distancia de fibra de hasta 2 km
Puertos 1 puerto SC/UPC 100M
1 puerto RJ45 100M (Auto MDI / MDIX)
Longitud de Onda 1310nm
Medio de Red 10BASE-T Cable 3, 4, 5 categoría UTP categoría(máximo 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (máximo 100m)
Medio de Red 100BASE-T Cable 5, 5e categoría UTP categoría(máximo 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (máximo 100m)
Medio de Red 100BASE-FX Fibra multimodo
Indicadores de LED PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Dimensiones (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Fuente de Alimentación Adaptador externo de alimentación
Max Power Consumption 2.5W
Seguridad y Emisión FCC, CE, RoHS
Ambiente Temperatura de funcionamiento: 0℃ ~ 40℃ (32℉ ~ 104℉)
Temperatura de almacenamiento: -40℃ ~ 70℃ (-40℉ ~ 158℉)
Humedad: 10% ~ 90% sin condensación
Humedad de almacenamiento: 5% ~ 90% sin condensación