MC220L

Gigabit SFP Media Converter

  • 1 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • FX port supports hot-swappable
  • Maximum transmission distance depends on the inserting SFP

What This Product Does

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert between 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber and 10/100/1000Base-T copper media. It easily extends the distance of an existing gigabit network via fiber optic when integrated with the SFP Module. The MC220L applies the IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T & IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards as part of its intended use with multi-mode/single-mode SFP Module. Long-range point-to-point connections are easily built with the gigabit fiber converters, making them ideal for network connections across multiple buildings, for remote surveillance and automated factory equipment.

MC220L offers flexible installation on standalone desktops or inserted into a chassis (TP-Link TL-MC1400). The easy-to-view front panel status LEDs provides real-time status information to monitor up-to-the-minute network activity. While the maximum transmission distance of fiber optic depends on the inserting SFP Module.

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z
Basic Function Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Maximum transmission distance depends on the inserting SFP module
Ports 1 1000M SFP port
1 10/100/1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-X Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 1.7W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents • Media Converter MC220L
• Power Adapter
• Installation Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Sign Up for News & OffersTP-Link takes your privacy seriously. For further details on TP-Link's privacy practices, see TP-Link's Privacy Policy.

From United States?

Get products, events and services for your region.