• Solution
    1. All Solutions
    2. By Industry
    3. By Scenario
    4. Why TP-Link Solution
    5. Network Deployment Advisor
  • Products
    1. JetStream Switche
    2. Software Managed AP
    3. Pharos Wireless Broadband
    4. SafeStream Router
  • Technologies
    1. All Technologies
    2. Cloud
    3. Wireless
    4. Wired
  • Partners
    1. Partner Program
    2. Training & Certification
    3. Case Study
  • Support
  • Community

TL-FC111A-20

New

10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20km

 

What This Product Does

TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111A-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.
 

NETWORK
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
Network Media 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 94.5*73*27 mm
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
ANTENNA
Connector Type 1 SC fiber optic, 1 RJ45 jack
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)

From United States (English)?

Check products and services for your region.