16-Port 10/100Mbps + 2-Port Gigabit Smart Switch TL-SL2218

  • 16 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports, 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports and 2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features

Overview

What This Product Does

TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2218 is equipped with 16 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports, 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports and 2 combo Gigabit SFP slots. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, useful security strategies and rich layer 2 management features.

TP-LINK Smart Switch TL-SL2218 is a cost-eff­ective product solution for the small and medium business. TL-SL2218 has useful security features. The Storm Control feature protects against Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown unicast Storm. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive layer 2 switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK smart switch TL-SL2218 provides you the ideal access-edge solution. 

Advanced QoS features

To integrate voice, data and video service on one network, the switch applies rich QoS policies. Administrator can designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including Port Priority, 802.1P Priority and DSCP Priority, to ensure that voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free.In conjunction with the Voice VLAN the switch supports, the voice applications will operate with much smoother performance.

Abundant Layer 2 features

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SL2218 supports a complete lineup of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling&filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. 

Enterprise Level Management Features

TL-SL2218 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. 

Features

Layer 2 Features
  • Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • Up to 512 VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VLAN IDs)
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • IGMP Snooping
Quality of Service
  • 4 priority queues
  • Support IEEE 802.1P
  • DSCP QoS
  • Rate limit feature
Security Strategies
  • Access Control List (L2~L4 ACL)
  • Port Security
  • Storm Control
  • SSL and SSH encryptions
Management
  • Web-based GUI
  • Command Line Interface(Telnet)
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • RMON (1,2,3,9 group)

Specifications

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Interface 16 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity Fanless
Power Supply 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions (W X D X H) 17.3*7.1*1.7 in.(440*180*44 mm)
Power Consumption Maximum: 9.875W (220V/50Hz)
PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane 7.2Gbps
MAC Address Table 8k
Packet Buffer Memory 5.4Mpps
SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow-based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN
L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups,
containing 4 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control
VLAN Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports
Security SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLS v1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG & Public MIBS
OTHERS
Certification CE, FCC, RoHS
Package Contents TL-SL2218;
Power Cord;
Installation Guide;
Resource CD;
Rackmount Kits;
Rubber Feet
System Requirements Microsoft® Windows® XP, Vista™ or Windows 7, MAC® OS, NetWare®, UNIX® or Linux.
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉);
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing