24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 2 Combo SFP Slots TL-SG2224WEB

  • 24 10/100/1000Mbps Ports, and 2 combo SFP slots
  • Web-based management for quick and easy setup
  • Supports Port-Based VLAN and IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
  • Supports Static MAC address and filtering MAC address management

What This Product Does

The TP-LINK TL-SG2224WEB is a web smart switch with 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports and 2 combo SFP ports supporting Mini GBIC modules. It integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. It delivers maximum throughput where you need it to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network, or as a backbone for Fast Ethernet switches and high-speed servers in demanding small networks. What’s more, Quality of Service (QoS) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to ensure your data transmission smoother and faster.

24 10/100/1000Mbps Ports with 2 Combo SFP Port

At speeds of 1000 Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to meet new and evolving network demands, alleviates bottlenecks, and boosts performance while increasing the return on existing infrastructure investments. TL-SG2224WEB equipped with 24 10/100/1000 ports deliver non-blocking, full-speed packet forwarding with 48 Gbps bandwidth migrates your network to future-proof functionality. Two SFP GBIC fiber slots provide optional fiber connectivity for greater distance.

Versatile Layer 2 Switching Features

- Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, this switch includes Port Mirroring and IEEE 802.3x Flow Control.
- VLAN Supported (IEEE 802.1Q, Port-Based, MTU), Network security is a top priority in any size business. VLANs allow the network to be segmented into groups (Departmental, Hierarchical, and Security Groups). It enhances the security of a network.
- Virtual Cable Test is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and determine the type of cable error: opens, shorts, cable impedance mismatch, bad connectors, and termination mismatch.
- Jumbo Frame Supported is designed to the enhance Ethernet networking throughput and significantly reduce the CPU utilization of large data file transfers, such as the multimedia files or large data files. By sending larger payloads per packet, fewer packets need to be routed, reducing the overhead on the CPU and potentially improving networkin throughput.

Quality of Service

TL-SG2224WEB supports IEEE 802.1p, applies Class of Service with 4 priority queues per port: lowest, lower, higher and highest. Now the administrator can designate the bandwidth intensive and sensitive applications with high priority to remain stable and fluid so that you don’t get interrupted when you’re watching a video online or lag during an Internet phone call.

Streamlined Web-based Management

In addition, an intuitive, Web-browser interface offers the simple mart switch management, making it a snap to monitor switch performance, configures ports, even set up port trunking, VLANs, and 802.1p Priority Class prioritization.
  • 24 10/100/1000Mbps Ports, and 2 combo SFP slots
  • Non-blocking switching architecture that forwards and filters packets at full wire-speed for maximum throughput
  • 10K Jumbo frame improves performance of large data transfers
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables
  • Auto-negotiation ports provide smart integration between 10Mbps, 100Mbps and 1000Mbps hardware.
  • Supports Store and Forward switching to maximize network performance while minimizing the propagation of bad network packets
  • Quick and easy setup with web-based management
  • Supports Port-Based VLANs, IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLANs and MTU VLAN
  • Supports Port Trunking, 6 Trunking groups, up to 4 members each group
  • Supports the configuration function of Port Security, Broadcast Storm Control, Port Mirroring
  • Supports Static MAC address Binding
  • Supports Virtual Cable Test
  • Supports Static Port Priority and IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) with 4-level priority queuing
  • Supports firmware upgrade, configuration backed up and restored
  • 19-inch Rack-mountable steel case
HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1q, 802.1p
Interface 24 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Gigabit SFP ports (shared with port 23, 24)
Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Fan Quantity Fanless
Button Reset Button
External Power Supply Input: 220~240VAC, 50/60Hz Output: 5.0VDC/10A
Backup Bandwidth 48Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 35.7Mpps
Mac Address Table 8k
Buffer Size 2Mb
Jumbo Frame 10240Byte
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 17.3*10.2*1.7 in. (440*260*44 mm)
SOFTWARE FEATURES
VLAN Port Based VLAN,
802.1Q Tag-VLAN,
MTU VLAN
Access Control List Based on Port,
Based on MAC
Security Port Security,
Static MAC Address Binding,
Dynamic MAC Address Binding
Management Web (Http) Management,
Remote Management
Basic Function MAC Address Auto-Learning and Auto-aging,
Storm Control (Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast),
Port Mirroring
Transfer Method Store-and-Forward
Priority Port based Priority,
IEEE 802.1p based Priority: 4 Queues,
IP DSCP based Priority
Link Aggregation Port Trunking
System Function Fixed IP Address Setting,
VCT (visual cable test ),
Port Flow Statistics, TFTP Upgrade
OTHERS
Certification FCC, CE, RoHS
Package Contents Web Smart Switch;
Power Cord; Rackmount KIT; User Guide
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉); Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉); Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing; Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Awards
  • Editor's Choice
    TL-SG2224WEB was rewarded the "Editor´s Choice" of CIW
    2005, China
  • PC Magazine
    TL-SG2224WEB was rewarded "Editor´s Choice" of PC Magazine
    2006, China
  • PC Magazine
    TL-SG2224WEB won "Annual Product" of PC Magazine
    2007, China